2017 MnIAAA AWARDS & RECOGNITIONS

2017 Regional Activity Administrators of the Year

CLASS A

Region 1A - Tim McAthie, Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Region 2A - Bruce Woitas, SE St Mary's

Region 3A - Bill Tauer, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton

Region 4A - Joe Kordosky, Mounds Park Academy

Region 5A - Dave Rocheleau, Pierz

Region 6A - Mike Mahlen, Verndale

Region 7A - Rory Johnson, Proctor

Region 8A - Kevin Kuznia, Stephen-Argyle

 

CLASS AA

Region 1AA - Brad Skogerboe, New Prague

Region 2AA - Perry Thinesen, Dassel Cokato

Region 3AA - Russ Reetz, Prior Lake

Region 4AA - Tim Hermann, White Bear Lake

Region 5AA - Matt Mattson, Champlin Park

Region 6AA - Reggie Perkins, Mpls Washburn

Region 7AA - Neil Fletcher, Chisago Lakes

Region 8AA - Andrea Swanberg, St Cloud Tech

Nat'l High School Federation State Award of Merit

Brad O'Donnell, St Clair (PLAY VIDEO)

 

MnIAAA Hall of Fame

George Barnard, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (PLAY VIDEO)

Ralph Hagberg, Kenyon (PLAY VIDEO)

Barb Lehman, Robbinsdale Cooper (PLAY VIDEO)

Rollie Johnson, Blake (PLAY VIDEO)

 

Paul Krueger Class A Athletic/Activity Administrators of the Year

Bruce Woitas, Sleepy Eye St Mary's (PLAY VIDEO)

 

Pete Veldman Class AA Athletic/Activity Administrators of the Year

Tim Hermann, White Bear (PLAY VIDEO)

 

Click on the names above to view the respective award videos

or visit the MnIAAA YouTube Channel to view all of the videos!

 

Retiring Athletic/Activity Administrators

Tim Hermann, White Bear Lake, 43 yrs

Darrel Ulferts, Southwest Minnesota Christian, 45 yrs

Jim Burns, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, 42 years

Eldon Sparby, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 44 yrs

Terry Ogorek, Kittson Central, 35 years

David Schulte, LaCrescent, 37 yrs

Marv Peters. Rochester Lourdes, 44 yrs

Brian Benson, St. Michael-Albertville, 30 yrs

Rory Johnson, Proctor, 38 yrs

Joe Kordosky, Mounds Park Academy, 40 yrs

Jeff Annis, Maple River, 34 yrs

Neil Fletcher, Chisago Lakes, 35 yrs

 

Distinguished Alumni

Henry Boucha, Warroad

Lindsay Whalen, Hutchinson

 

MnIAAA Student Athlete Scholarships

Joshua Kuemmel, Park

Liesl Francisco, Grand Rapids

2017 Mini-Conference Presentation Documents

“More Technology Tips for AD’s”

Presenter: Russ Reetz Prior Lake

Moderator: Wayne Petermeier, Browerville

 

“School Wide Strength & Conditioning - Changing The Paradigm”

Presenters:  Brad Skogerboe/John Schimenz

Moderator:  Barb Beise, Wayzata

PDF

 

“Adapted Athletics-Expanding Opportunities for Students w/ Disabilities”

Presenters:  Rich Matter, Assistant Director MSHSL, Jim Muckenhirn, MAAA Executive Secretary

Moderator:  Rory Johnson, Proctor

 

“Reduce Registration Workload and Determine Student Eligibility”

Presenter:  Steve Holewa, Affinety Solutions

Moderator: Tim Malone, Stewartville

 

“Heads Up Football Implementation”

Presenters:  Russ Reetz and Matt Gegenheimer, Prior Lake

Moderator: Wayne Petermeier, Browerville

Powerpoint

 

“rSchools Today-Enhancements, Tips and Strategies”

Presenter:  Ray Dretzke and Ann Moon

Moderator: Dan Mell, Greenway

 

“Coaches Electronic Health Binder™, Mobile Rosters and Player Management”

Presenter: Steve Holewa, Affinety Solutions

Moderator: Tim Malone, Stewartville

 

“Are Your Athletic Fields Safe? Know Your G-max”

Presenters:  Jeff Athmann and Doug Brown, Service Development, Institute for Environmental Assessment

Moderator:  Mike Biermaier, Thief River Falls

 

“An Attitude of Gratitude in Your Workplace”

Presenter: Brett Carlson, North Branch

Moderator: Erin Anderson, Perham

Powerpoint

 

“Pros and Cons of Single Sport vs Multi-Sport Athlete”

Presenter:  Dr. Ellie Jelsing, Mayo Clinic Sports Medicine

Moderator: Jeff Whitney, Rochester Mayo

 

“Sports Nutrition for the High School Athlete”

Presenter:  Luke Corey, Sports Dietician, Mayo Clinic Sports Medicine

Moderator: Jeff Whitney, Rochester Mayo

 

“Sports Specialization: How it Impacts the Athlete and School Culture”

Presenters: Scott Sahli, Head Strength Coach, Burnsville and NSCA North Central 

Regional Coordinator, Dr. Larry Meadors, Assistant Strength Coach, Burnsville

Moderator:  Dave Swanberg, LeSueur-Henderson

 

“Understanding Eligibility Issues”

Presenter:  Dr. Craig Perry, Associate Director, MSHSL

Moderator:  Nate Gautsch, Brooklyn Center

 

“What I Expect From My AD; A Superintendent’s Perspective” 

Presenter:  Matt Grose, Deer River

Moderator: Brent Schimek, Deer River

PDF

 

“Victory Day in Your Community”

Presenter:  Greg Spahn, Head Football Coach Grand Rapids

Moderator:  Anne Campbell, Grand Rapids

PDF

 

“Leadership”

Presenters:  Dan Roff, Fridley and Pete Ockuly, President, Leadership Academy

Moderator:  Brian Hegseth, Centennial

© 1951 - 2020 Minnesota Interscholastic Activities Administrators Association  |  All Rights Reserved